Home » Elections » Past Endorsements

Past Endorsements

2021 Municipal Elections

CVSC’s 2021 endorsement below is our first-ever endorsement in a municipal election. We rarely make local endorsements, and often only in exceptional circumstances. We do not anticipate making local endorsements in every local election or in every election year.

District Endorsed Candidate General Result
Columbia City Council At-Large Deitra Stover Matthews Lost

2020 Endorsements

In the 2020 primary and general elections, CVSC and CVSC PAC (CVSC-PAC) invested in direct mail, digital, and phone activities – for a total of over 1.3 million voter contacts – leading to a 88% win rate in 2020.

Senate Endorsements

District Endorsed Candidate Primary Result General Result
Senate District 7 Karl Allen (D) Won Won
Senate District 10 Floyd Nicholson (D) N/A Lost
Senate District 11 Glenn Reese (D) N/A Lost
Senate District 12 Scott Talley (R) Won Won
Senate District 16
(open)
Michael Johnson (R) Runoff-Won Won
Senate District 17 Mike Fanning (D) Won Won
Senate District 18 Ronnie Cromer (R) Won Won
Senate District 20 Dick Harpootlian (D) N/A Won
Senate District 22 Mia McLeod (D) N/A Won
Senate District 23 Katrina Shealy (R) N/A Won
Senate District 24 Tom Young (R) N/A Won
Senate District 26 Nikki Setzler (D) N/A Won
Senate District 27 Vincent Sheheen (D) N/A Lost
Senate District 29 Gerald Malloy (D) N/A Won
Senate District 32 Ronnie Sabb (D) Won Won
Senate District 36 Kevin Johnson (D) Won Won
Senate District 37 Larry Grooms (R) N/A Won
Senate District 39
(open)
Vernon Stephens (D) Runoff-Won Won
Senate District 40 Brad Hutto (D) Won Won
Senate District 41 Sandy Senn (R) N/A
Senate District 43 Chip Campsen (R) N/A Won
Senate District 45 Margie Bright-Matthews (D) N/A Won
Senate District 46 Tom Davis (R) N/A Won

House Endorsements

District Endorsed Candidate Primary Result General Result
House District 3
(open)
Jerry Carter (R) Runoff-Won Won
House District 5 Neal Collins (R) Runoff-Won Won
House District 8 Vaughn Parfitt (R) Lost
House District 10 West Cox (R) Won Won
House District 15 JA Moore (D) N/A Won
House District 25 Leola Robinson-Simpson (D) Won Won
House District 28 Ashley Trantham (R) N/A Won
House District 33
(open)
Travis Moore (R) Won Won
House District 35 Chris Bennett (R) Runoff-Lost
House District 43 Randy Ligon (R) N/A Won
House District 44 Mandy Powers Norrell (D) N/A Lost
House District 47 Tommy Pope (R) N/A Won
House District 49 John King (D) N/A Won
House District 52 Laurie Funderburk (D) N/A Lost
House District 54 Pat Henegan (D) N/A Won
House District 64
(open)
Kimberly Johnson (D) Won
House District 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter (D) N/A Won
House District 71 Nathan Ballentine (R) N/A Won
House District 78 Beth Bernstein (D) N/A Won
House District 79 Ivory Thigpen (D) N/A Won
House District 80 Jermaine Johnson (D) Won Won
House District 94
(open)
Gil Gatch (R) Won Won
House District 95 Jerry Govan (D) Won Won
House District 97 Mandy Kimmons (R) N/A Won
House District 100 Sylleste Davis (R) Won Won
House District 109
(open)
Deon Tedder (D) Runoff-Won Won
House District 110 William Cogswell (R) Won Won
House District 113 Marvin Pendarvis (D) Won Won
House District 115
(open)
Spencer Wetmore (D) Won Won
House District 118 Bill Herbkersman (R) Won Won
House District 117 Krystle Matthews (D) N/A Won
House District 119 Leon Stavrinakis (D) N/A Won
House District 122 Shedron Williams (D) N/A Won
House District 123 Jeff Bradley (R) Won Won
House District 124 Shannon Erickson (R) Won Won

District Endorsed Candidate
Senate District 35 Thomas McElveen (D)
Senate District 42 Marlon Kimpson (D)
House District 21 Bobby Cox (R)
House District 23 Chandra Dillard (D)
House District 31 Rosalyn Henderson Myers (D)
House District 50 Will Wheeler (D)
House District 61 Roger Kirby (D)
House District 69 Chris Wooten (R)
House District 70 Wendy Brawley (D)
House District 72 Seth Rose (D)
House District 89 Micah Caskey (R)
House District 93 Rusell Ott (D)
House District 120 Weston Newton (R)

2018 Endorsements

CVSC and CVSC PAC spent $165,600 in the primary and general elections, endorsing 20 Republicans and 14 Democrats for House and Senate elections, with a focus on creating a solid bipartisan clean energy majority at the State House. Our investments led to an 89% win rate in 2018.

Endorsed Candidate Primary Result General Result
Rep. James Smith Won Lost

District Endorsed Candidate Primary Result General Result
Senate District 20 Dick Harpootlian (D) Won Won

District Endorsed Candidate Primary Result General Result
District 10 West Cox (R) n/a Won
District 21 Bobby Cox (R) Won Won
District 25 Rep. Leola Robinson-Simpson (D) Won Won
District 32 Max Hyde (R) Won Won
District 41 Rep. MaryGail Douglas (D) Lost
District 43 Randy Ligon (R) Won Won
District 47 Rep. Tommy Pope (R) n/a Won
District 49 Rep. John King (D) n/a Won
District 52 Rep. Laurie Slade Funderburk (D) n/a Won
District 62 Rep. Robert Williams (D) n/a Won
District 67 Rep. Murrell Smith (R) n/a Won
District 71 Rep. Nathan Ballentine (R) Won Won
District 75 Rep. Kirkman Finlay (R) n/a Won
District 77 Kambrell Garvin (D) Won Won
District 84 Rep. Ronnie Young (R) n/a Won
District 85 Rep. Chip Huggins (R) n/a Won
District 89 Rep. Micah Caskey (R) Won Won
District 93 Rep. Russell Ott (D) n/a Won
District 94 Con Chellis (R) Won Won
District 97 Rep. Patsy Knight (D) n/a Lost
District 98 Rep. Chris Murhpy (R) Won Won
District 101 Rep. Cezar McKnight (D) Won Won
District 102 Rep. Joe Jefferson (D) n/a Won
District 109 Rep. David Mack (D) n/a Won
District 110 Rep. William Cogswell (R) Won(Runoff) Won
District 112 Rep. Mike Sottile (R) Won Won
District 114 Rep. Lin Bennett (R) n/a Won
District 115 Rep. Peter McCoy (R) n/a Won
District 116 Rep. Robert Brown (D) n/a Won
District 117 Jordan Scott Pace (R) Lost
District 119 Rep. Leon Stavrinakis (D) n/a Won
District 120 Rep. Weston Newton (R) n/a Won
District 123 Rep. Jeff Bradley (R) n/a Won

2016 Endorsements

CVSC’s 2016 investments of over $173,000 led to the defeat of the only two Senators who had scored a 0% on our Conservation Scorecard. In route to secure an 82% win rate, CVSC knocked on over 30,250 doors, placed over 12,000 phone calls, and sent 230,000 pieces of mail.

District Endorsed Candidate Primary Result General Result
District 2 Senator Larry Martin (R) Runoff-Lost
District 4 Senator Mike Gambrell (R) Won Won
District 5 John B. White (R) Lost
District 6 William Timmons (R) Runoff-Won Won
District 7 Senator Karl Allen (D) Won Won
District 11 Senator Glenn Reese (D) N/A Won
District 12 Scott Talley (R) Runoff-Won Won
District 10 Senator Floyd Nicholson (D) N/A Won
District 15 Senator Wes Hayes (R) Lost
District 17 Mike Fanning (D) Runoff-Won Won
District 19 Senator John Scott (D) Won Won
District 20 Senator John Courson (R) N/A Won
District 21 Senator Darrell Jackson (D) Won Won
District 22 Rep. Mia McLeod (D) N/A Won
District 23 Senator Katrina Shealy (R) Won Won
District 26 Senator Nikki Setzler (D) N/A Won
District 25 Senator Shane Massey (R) Won Won
District 31 Senator Hugh Leatherman (R) Won Won
District 34 Reese Boyd (R) Runoff-Lost
District 36 Senator Kevin Johnson (D) N/A Won
District 37 Senator Larry Grooms (R) Won Won
District 42 Senator Marlon Kimpson (D) Won Won

District Endorsed Candidate Primary Result General Result
District 3 Representative Gary Clary (R) N/A Won
District 4 Representative Davey Hiott (R) N/A Won
District 5 Representative Neal Collins (R) Won Won
District 13 Representative Anne Parks (D) Won Won
District 22 Jason Elliott (R) Won Won
District 25 Representative Leola Robinson-Simpson (D) N/A Won
District 38 Representative Doug Brannon (R) Lost
District 39 Representative Ralph Kennedy (R) Lost
District 39 Cal Forest (R) N/A Won
District 47 Representative Tommy Pope (R) N/A Won
District 50 Will Wheeler (D) Runoff-Won Won
District 54 Representative Patricia Henegan (D) N/A Won
District 69 Representative Rick Quinn (R) Won Won
District 71 Representative Nathan Ballentine (R) Won Won
District 79 Monica Elkins (D) Runoff-Lost
District 79 Ivory Thigpen (D) N/A Won
District 81 Chris Austin (R) Lost
District 85 Representative Chip Huggins (R) Won Won
District 88 Representative Mac Toole (R) Won Won
District 89 Micah Caskey (R) N/A Won
District 90 Representative Justin Bamberg (D) Won Won
District 96 Representative Kit Spires (R) Won Won
District 110 William Cogswell (R) Runoff-Won Won
District 112 Representative Mike Sottile (R) Won Won
District 116 Representative Robert Brown (D) Won Won
District 118 Representative Bill Herbkersman (R) N/A Won
District 119 Representative Leon Stavrinakis (D) N/A Won
District 121 Grahame Holmes (D) Lost
District 124 Representative Shannon Erickson (R) N/A Won

2014 Endorsements

CVSC and CVSC-PAC secured an 83% success rate in the 2014 elections.

Office Endorsed Candidate Result
Governor Vincent Sheheen – D Lost
Commissioner of Agriculture Hugh Weathers – R Won

District Endorsed Candidate Result
District 59 Terry Alexander (D) Win
District 24 Bruce Bannister (R) Win
District 78 Beth Bernstein (D) Win
District 116 Robert Brown (D) Win
District 17 Mike Burns (R) Win
District 3 Gary Clary (R) Win
District 5 Neal Collins (R) Win
District 41 Rep. MaryGail Douglas (D) Win
District 104 Greg Duckworth (R) Win
District 21 Rep. Phyllis Henderson (R) Win
District 4 Rep. Davey Hiott (R) Win
District 11 Tombo Hite (D) Loss
District 94 Rep. Jenny Horne (R) Win
District 61 Roger Kirby (D) Win
District 75 Joe McCulloch (D) Loss
District 79 Rep. Mia McLeod (D) Win
District 40 Rep. Walton McLeod (D) Win
District 108 Vida Miller (D) Loss
District 25 Rep. Leola Robinson-Simpson (D) Win
District 96 Rep. Kit Spires (R) Win
District 119 Rep. Leon Stavrinakis (D) Win
District 33 Rep. Eddie Tallon (R) Win

2012/2013 Endorsements

CVSC and CVSC-PAC secured a 90% success rate in 2012 and 2013 elections.

District Endorsed Candidate Result
District 42 Special Election Marlon Kimpson (D/Charleston) Win

District Endorsed Candidate Result
District 2 Larry Martin (R/Pickens) Win
District 4 Sen. Billy O’Dell (R/Anderson) Win
District 6 Tommie Reece (Petition/Greenville) Loss
District 7 Karl Allen (D/Greenville) Win
District 10 Sen. Floyd Nicholson (D/Greenwood) Win
District 11 Sen. Glenn Reese (D/Spartanburg) Win
District 15 Sen. Wes Hayes (R/York) Win
District 17 Sen Creighton Coleman(D/Fairfield) Win
District 18 Sen. Ronnie Cromer (R/Newberry) Win
District 20 Sen. John Courson (R/Richland) Win
District 26 Sen. Nikki Setzler (D/Lexington) Win
District 28 Greg Hembree (R/Horry) Win
District 32 Sen. Yancey McGill (D/Clarendon) Win
District 35 Thomas McElveen (D/Sumter) Win
District 36 Rep. Kevin Johnson (D/Clarendon) Win
District 41 Paul Tinkler (D/Charleston) Loss

District Endorsed Candidate Result
District 4 Rep. Davey Hiott (R/Pickens) Win
District 8 Ted Luckadoo (P/Anderson) Loss
District 14 Rep. Mike Pitts (R/Laurens) Win
District 23 Rep. Chandra Dillard (D/Greenville) Win
District 34 Rep. Mike Forrester (R/Spartanburg) Win
District 36 Rep. Rita Allison (R/Spartanburg) Win
District 39 Rep. Ralph Kennedy (R/Lexington) Win
District 44 Mandy Powers Norrell (D/Lancaster) Win
District 52 Rep. Laurie Funderburk (D/Kershaw) Win
District 62 Rep. Robert Williams (D/Darlington) Win
District 78 Rep. Joan Brady (R/Richland) Loss
District 90 Rep. Bakari Sellers (D/Bamberg) Win
District 103 Rep. Carl Anderson (D/Georgetown) Win
District 110 Rep. Chip Limehouse (R/Charleston) Win
District 120 Weston Newton (R/Beaufort) Win